About   |   Contact   |   Media
The Role of Underground Space in Future Sustainable Cities

Visa & Travel

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE

The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 48 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

Citizens of the Republic of India with a minimum six-month valid US green card or US visa shall be granted visa on arrival to the UAE from all ports for a period of 14 days, subject for a single renewal for the same period upon payment of applicable fees. The passports should be normal and valid for more than 6 months.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France Iceland Italy Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
United Kingdom Russia    

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Apply for a Visa

For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs.

Toll Free (Int.): +971 4 313 9999
Fax: +9714 5011111
E-Mail: amer@dnrd.ae
Mail Address:
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs-Dubai
P.O BOX: 4333 Dubai
United Arab Emirates

Valid sponsors:

  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a Service Visa (14 days), Tourist Visa (30 days) or a Visit Visa (90 days).
  • Airlines and airline handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  • Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) who are UAE residents may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

If you are coming here to work, you will require a visa that can be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor.

410 days
TO WTC 2018!

I am a...

Visitor
Exhibitor
Sponsor
  security code